SPAAH Privacy Policy

 
 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS LEGAL OBLIGATIONS.  PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THE SITE, SOFTWARE AND/OR THE SERVICES.

Last Update: [March , 2018]

Privacy is resolutely important to us. Spaah abides by a few fundamental principles:

1.We will not share your personal information with anyone without your consent, except as required by law.

2.We don’t ask you for personal information unless we need it.

3.We don’t store your personal information unless we need it.

4.Our service is designed to make it as clear as possible when your information is stored and/or shared.

The following provides further details on how Spaah may collect, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information.

For the purposes of this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"):

“Services” means all services made available by Spaah, including but not limited to services accessed through the Software or the Site;

"Service Provider" means a third party that offers its services for booking through the Site or Software.

“Site” means this site www.spaah.ca and all its related webpages and sites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website);

"Spaah", "we" or "us" means Spaah Solutions Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries; and

"Software" means all digital content, applications and software distributed or otherwise made available by Spaah, including, but not limited to mobile applications, downloadable/installable software, video, audio, animations, images or digital media products for mobile platforms, personal computers and web-based applications and content accessed by means of a browser within an application or other online communication method, and also includes all updates, upgrades, patches or other improvements as well as any and all documents, files, digital or other online materials or documentation and any and all copies of all such digital media content and software programs and materials, if any.

The Privacy Policy describes how Spaah collects, protects, uses and discloses Personal Information that is either collected by Spaah or provided by you as you use the Site, Software and Services.

To take advantage of all of the features of the Site, Software and/or Services you will have to provide us with your Personal Information.  We need to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information when you create an account with us, when you purchase the Services and when you use the Site, Software and/or Services.

Personal Information

For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (including any “Personal Information” as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada or the Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia), that is collected by us or supplied to us through the Site in order to operate the Site and provide the Service.  See “Collection of Information” below for a more detailed list of the various reasons why Spaah collects Personal Information.

“Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, telephone number, payment card information, transaction history and other billing information.

Application of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, Spaah through the Site, Software and/or Services.

We partner with third party service providers and vendors to provide access to existing payment gateways.  This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information that Spaah collects and uses, or is supplied, through the operation of the Site, Software and Services.  Any Personal Information disclosed to any third party service providers, including Service Providers, is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those service providers, if any.  Individuals are encouraged to review the privacy policies maintained by each of those service providers to understand how their Personal Information will be used by those entities to process requests.  For example, your credit card, banking and other billing information is kept with our payment processor  and you can read more about their privacy policy on its website https://stripe.com/ca under its 'Privacy' link.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy and any Revisions to the Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Site, Software and/or the Services you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not accept the Privacy Policy you must not access or use any of the Site, Software or Services.

Spaah reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice or liability.  You should periodically revisit this posting to review any revisions to the Privacy Policy.  If you continue to access or use any of the Site, Software or the Services after any revisions to the Privacy Policy are posted you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

Collection of Information

We collect and store information, which may include Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • to process transactions through the Site or Software;
  • to provide a user with the Services;
  • to manage an individual’s account with Spaah;
  • to respond to inquiries about Spaah submitted over email or via social media;
  • to troubleshoot problems with the Site, Software and/or Services and to improve the Site, Software and/ or the Services;
  • to solicit feedback regarding Service Providers;
  • to book appointments with Service Providers;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to conduct marketing, including promotional activities such as sending newsletters; 
  • to take any other action required or permitted by law.
  • We may use “cookie” technology in order to remember visitor preferences, improve usability and track return visits.  Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred from Spaah’s server to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies.  However, please be aware that you will be unable to access certain parts of the Site if you do block or disable Spaah's cookies.

Choice and Opt-Out Options

Spaah does not collect Personal Information through the Site or Software unless users choose to provide it.  If you do not wish to have Spaah collect your Personal Information through the Site, you can choose not to do the following:

  • provide your email through the Site or Software;
  • create an account through the Site or Software;
  • use, subscribe for, purchase, install or download the Site, Software or Services, as applicable; or
  • communicate with Spaah through its email or social media accounts.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information received through the Site and/or Software for the various purposes outlined above under “Collection of Information”.

By providing Personal Information through the Site, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for Service Providers and our other business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law.  In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in order to (a) enforce our Terms of Use; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Spaah; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the Site, Software and/or Services.  We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

Spaah does not sell, rent or share its customer lists to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, you must keep your password and any elected codes confidential. Please notify us immediately if you detect suspected misuse of your account. We will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call, email or other form of communication.

Spaah has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard Personal Information collected by or supplied to Spaah against loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and alteration.  All information we collect via the Site is encrypted over HTTPS, the same security protocol used by banks, and is stored in a controlled environment with limited access only to authorized Spaah affiliates.  While we take reasonable efforts to safeguard Personal Information, we are not liable for any breach resulting from the limitations of the security of our systems.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY GUARANTEE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under “Questions or Comments”.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Site, Software and/or Services for so long as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Currently, Spaah retains all Personal Information collected by, or provided to, it on secure servers outside of Canada in the United States.  In certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in the United States may be entitled to access users’ Personal Information.

Accuracy

You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your use of the Site, Software and/or Services is accurate, reliable and complete.  Spaah is not in the business of providing safety, survival, emergency preparedness or other professional advice and the use of information created from the Site, Software and/or Services is at your own risk.

Minors

The Site, Software and/or Services are intended for adult audiences and is not intended to be used by individuals under 18 years old (“minors’).  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at the email address below. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate their account.

  • Governing Law
  • Those who choose to access the Site from outside Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, and recognizing the global nature of the Internet, each viewer and user shall comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and submission of acceptable materials.  This Privacy Policy is governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of law that would impose the law of another jurisdiction, and you accept and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the Province of British Columbia, Canada.
  • Questions or Comments

We welcome questions or comments about the Privacy Policy.  Please direct any questions or comments to the individual below who oversees Spaah’s compliance with privacy requirements:

Spaah Solutions Inc.

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@spaah.ca